NTSB Identification: SEA94LA031.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 13, 1993 in KIRKLAND, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 150G, registration: N2446J
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER DEPARTING ONE AIRPORT AND LANDING/TAKING OFF FROM A SECOND WITHOUT A CLEARANCE THE PILOT WAS OBSERVED TO FLY BENEATH THE I-90 CAUSEWAY BRIDGING MERCER ISLAND TO BELLEVUE. ADDITIONALLY, HE WAS OBSERVED FLYING 10 FEET ABOVE THE WATER IN THE VICINITY OF HIS RESIDENTIAL APARTMENT. SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE WHILE FLYING APPROXIMATELY 20 FEET ABOVE GROUND. THE PILOT'S ROOMMATE REPORTED TO LOCAL LAW ENFORCEMENT PERSONNEL THAT HE HAD TOLD HER THAT 'HE WAS GOING TO FLY TO PAINE FIELD' AND THAT 'I MIGHT EVEN COME BY AND BUZZ YOU.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE WITH THE TREE. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S OSTENTATIOUS DISPLAY. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1993 | Index of months