NTSB Identification: SEA94LA027.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 07, 1993 in SPOKANE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: SPRINGER CHRISTINA MINICOUPE, registration: N71GS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD 'A NICE STRAIGHT IN APPROACH WITH PLENTY OF AIRSPEED.' AS THE AIRCRAFT PASSED OVER THE NUMBERS A HIGH SINK RATE DEVELOPED AND THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD. WINDS WERE CALM AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER DESCENT RATE. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1993 | Index of months