NTSB Identification: SEA94LA026.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 06, 1993 in REDMOND, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: BIRD RAF-2000, registration: N70334
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE EXECUTING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS ON RUNWAY 20 AT THE SALINA- GUNNISON AIRPORT THE LOW TIME PILOT FREQUENTLY DIVERGED FROM THE RUNWAY'S CENTERLINE AND PASSED OVERHEAD HIS FATHER, WIFE AND A THIRD WITNESS, SITUATED BEYOND THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. FOLLOWING THE SEVENTH SUCH OVERFLIGHT THE GYROPLANE BEGAN A TRANSITION FROM HORIZONTAL TO VERTICAL FLIGHT REACHING AN ALTITUDE OF 200-250 FEET AGL, AND THEN DESCENDED RAPIDLY TO THE GROUND. THE FATHER, WHO WAS VIDEOTAPING THE GYROPLANE, DESCRIBED THE MANEUVER AS 'LIKE A HAMMERHEAD STALL.' WRECKAGE EXAMINATION BY FAA PERSONNEL REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S EXCEEDING THE PROPER CLIMB RATE. A FACTOR CONTIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN MAKE/MODEL. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1993 | Index of months