NTSB Identification: SEA94LA025.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 03, 1993 in SHERIDAN, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA T210F, registration: N6177R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT DIVERTED INTO SHERIDAN, WYOMING, DUE TO INCLEMENT WEATHER AND LANDED ON RUWNAY 31. HE EXITED RUNWAY 31 APPROXIMATELY MIDFIELD ONTO RUNWAY 05 AND WAS TAXIING NORTHEAST WHEN A GUST OF WIND CAUGHT THE AIRCRAFT AND FLIPPED IT INVERTED. SURFACE WINDS REPORTED AT THE TIME OF THE MISHAP AT THE AIRPORT WERE 300 DEGREES MAGNETIC AT 30 KNOTS WITH GUSTS OF 43 KNOTS. STRONG WESTERLY TO NORTHWESTERLY WINDS WERE REPORTED AT THE AIRPORT DURING THE AFTERNOON OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT DID NOT OBTAIN PROPER ASSISTANCE AFTER LANDING IN HIGH WING CONDITIONS. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE STRONG, GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1993 | Index of months