NTSB Identification: SEA94GA024.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 09, 1993 in SALT LAKE CITY, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 182R, registration: N9652X
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
: NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF A CESSNA 182R WAS CLEARED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 32 WITH BOEING TRAFFIC ONE MILE FINAL FOR RUNWAY 35. RADAR DATA SHOWS THE CESSNA CROSSING THE GROUND TRACK OF THE BOEING APPROXIMATELY 38 SECONDS AFTER THE 757'S PASSAGE AND AT AN APPROXIMATE ALTITUDE OF 100 FEET AGL. DURING THE FINAL APPROACH THE CESSNA ENCOUNTERED A 'BURBLE' FOLLOWED BY A RAPID RIGHT ROLL AND NOSE UP PITCH. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY 32 THRESHOLD AS THE PILOT WAS REGAINING CONTROL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S MAINTAINING INADEQUATE ALTITUDE WHILE CROSSING OVER THE GROUND TRACK OF THE LANDING BOEING 757. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS WAKE TURBULENCE. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1993 | Index of months