NTSB Identification: MIA94WA032
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of VIASA
Accident occurred Friday, November 26, 1993 in BUENOS AIRES, Argentina
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas DC10-30, registration: YV135
Injuries: 123 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On November 26, 1993 about 0622 Atlantic standard time a Douglas DC-10, YV-135, ran off the runway at Ezeia Ministro Pistarini International Airport, Buenos Aires, Argentina. The flight was a Viasa, International, scheduled, passenger flight from Caracas, Venezuela. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and an IFR flight plan was filed. The airplane was substantially damaged and there were no reported injuries to the 123 persons on board. The flight was terminating at the time of the accident.

Full narrative available

Index for Nov1993 | Index of months