NTSB Identification: MIA94LA027.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 24, 1993 in MADISON, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: THOMPSON BUSHBY MUSTANG II, registration: N38BT
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT HAD DEPARTED THE AIRFIELD FOR A LOCAL FLIGHT. WITNESSES REPORTED THE ENGINE FAILED AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED NEAR NEWLY CONSTRUCTED BUILDINGS. ATTEMPTS TO ASSIST THE PILOT WERE INITIATED BUT AN EXPLOSION AND FIRE OCCURRED AND THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED BY FIRE. FRIENDS OF THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE HAD FAILED BEFORE AND THE PILOT HAD INSTALLED AN NEW HEAVY DUTY IGNITION MODULE FOR THE FORD V-6 ENGINE. THE IGNITION MODULE WAS TOO BADLY HEAT DAMAGED TO DETERMINE IF IT HAD FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN ENGINE FAILURE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1993 | Index of months