NTSB Identification: MIA94LA026.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 21, 1993 in LABELLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-250, registration: N5755P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, NORMAL AND EMERGENCY ATTEMPTS TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND THEN LANDED INTENTIONALLY GEAR UP IN GRASS ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRCRAFT SLID TO A STOP, CAUSING MINIMAL DAMAGE. FURTHER ANALYSIS OF WRECKAGE PHOTOGRAPHS BY PIPER AIRCRAFT PROVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE WAS CAUSED BY AERODYNAMIC OVERLOADING IN THE AIR PRIOR TO THE LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND EXCEEDING THE STRUCTURAL LIMITS OF THE AIRPLANE'S DESIGN LIMITS BY IN-FLIGHT OVER-STRESS THAT RESULTED IN DAMAGE TO THE GEAR EXTENSION SYSTEM, FUSELAGE AND CONTROL SURFACES. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1993 | Index of months