NTSB Identification: MIA94LA024.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, November 19, 1993 in TAMPA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA U206F, registration: N8260Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER DEPARTURE ON INITIAL CLIMB THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO WATER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE NO.3 CYLINDER CONNECTING ROD BOLTS HAD FAILED. THE COMPANY DIRECTOR OF MAINTENANCE STATED HE REUSED THE CONNECTING ROD BOLTS AT THE LAST ENGINE OVERHAUL AND DID NOT INSPECT THEM AS REQUIRED BY THE MANUFACTURER'S ENGINE OVERHAUL MANUAL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WAS THE IMPROPER OVERHAUL AND INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1993 | Index of months