NTSB Identification: MIA94LA023B
Accident occurred Monday, November 15, 1993 in ORLANDO, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N1753V
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated while parked in the engine runup area adjacent to runway 07, he heard an engine that sounded like it was doing a runup. He looked towards the sound and observed a Piper Aerostar taxiing right at him. The Aerostar pilot was looking down instead of outside. He attempted to move his airplane out of the way, but the Aerostar collided with his airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND OF THE OTHER AIRCRAFT TO MAINTAIN A VISUAL LOOKOUT AND CLEARANCE BETWEEN AIRCRAFT. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1993 | Index of months