NTSB Identification: MIA94LA022.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 13, 1993 in HERNANDO, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: SCOTT LONG-EZ, registration: N83TS
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On landing touchdown the nosewheel collapsed and the airplane nosed over sustaining substantial damage. Examination of the nosewheel retraction/extension assembly revealed the nose gear down relay had failed for undetermined reasons.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the nose gear down relay on the landing gear retraction/extension assembly for undetermined reasons, resulting in the collapse of the nose wheel on landing, and subsequent nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1993 | Index of months