NTSB Identification: MIA94LA021.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 13, 1993 in ALTOONA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: VACEY MK-1, registration: N602
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT MADE A TAKEOFF TO THE EAST UPHILL INTO THE WIND. UPON REACHING ABOUT 10 TO 15 FEET AGL, THE PILOT OBSERVED POWER LINES TO HIS FRONT AND INITIATED A LEFT TURN. THE PILOT STATED THE AIRSPEED DECREASED, THE AIRPLANE STALLED, THE NOSE PITCHED DOWN, AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain airspeed (VS) on initial takeoff climb while maneuvering to avoid power lines, resulting in an in-flight loss of control (stall) and subsequent in-flight collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1993 | Index of months