NTSB Identification: MIA94LA019.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 10, 1993 in MIAMI, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 421, registration: N1600B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER THE FUEL TANKS WERE FILLED, THE LINEMAN OBSERVED FUEL ON THE GROUND NEAR THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE LINEMAN NOTIFIED THE PILOT OF THIS WHO RESPONDED THAT THE LEAKAGE WAS DUE TO OVERFILLING OF THE TANKS. THE AIRPLANE WAS MOVED AND DURING THE LEFT ENGINE START, THE ENGINE BACKFIRED FOLLOWED BY AN EXPLOSION AND FIRE NEAR THE LEFT ENGINE NACELLE AREA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO OBTAIN THE PROPER ASSISTANCE AFTER BEING NOTIFIED OF A FUEL LEAK FROM THE LEFT WING FUEL TANKS AFTER REFUELING. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1993 | Index of months