NTSB Identification: MIA94LA016.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 07, 1993 in MIAMI, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: LOVERN PITTS S1C, registration: N55SR
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER TAKEOFF WHILE MANEUVERING, THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. DURING THE DESCENT FOR A FORCED LANDING, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A POWERLINE, A TREE, AND THEN THE GROUND. THERE WAS NO FUEL LEAKAGE AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN OPERATED FOR .96 HOUR, INDICATED BY THE TACHOMETER SINCE DOCUMENTED FUELING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND RESULTING IN THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1993 | Index of months