NTSB Identification: MIA94FA030.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 30, 1993 in DAYTONA BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-151, registration: N43079
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES SAW THE PLANE TAKE OFF & FLY AROUND THE AIRPORT AT LOW ALTITUDE FOR ABOUT 10 MIN. THEY REPORTED IT FLEW DOWN THE RUNWAY, CLIMBED STEEPLY TO ABOUT 400', THEN ENTERED A LEFT DESCENDING TURN & CRASHED INTO THE GROUND & A HOUSE. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRCRAFT OR ENGINE WAS FOUND. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE PILOT HAD A PREVIOUS CARDIOVASCULAR AILMENT, BUT A POST-MORTEM EXAM REVEALED HE DIED FROM MULTIPLE INJURIES DUE TO BLUNT TRAUMA; NO CONCLUSIVE EVIDENCE OF PRE-CRASH PILOT INCAPACITATION WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1993 | Index of months