NTSB Identification: LAX94WA053.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 13, 1993 in MULEGE, BAJA, Mexico
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32R-300, registration:
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Minor,1 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On November 13, 1993, about 1650 hours mountain standard time, a Piper PA-32R-300, N6879J, crashed during landing at a private airstrip in Mulege, Baja de Sur, Mexico. The airplane was being operated as a visual flight rules (VFR) cross country personal flight to Mulege when the accident occurred. The airplane, operated by the pilot, received substantial damage. The certificated private pilot and two passengers received minor injuries. A fourth passenger was not injured; however, a fifth passenger received serious abdominal injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed. The pilot had filed a VFR flight plan with the Mexican Air Traffic authorities. The flight originated in Guaymas, Mexico, about 1610 hours.

Full narrative available

Index for Nov1993 | Index of months