NTSB Identification: LAX94LA062.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 30, 1993 in FALLON, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-300, registration: N4081W
Injuries: 2 Serious,2 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE COMPANY HOLDS A VFR ONLY 135 CERTIFICATE AND PERFORMS DAILY FLIGHTS TAKING WORKERS TO A MINE. BEFORE THE FLIGHT, NO WEATHER WAS OBTAINED FROM THE NWS OR FAA. THE WEATHER WAS CHECKED BY A CALL TO THE MINE AND BY LOOKING OUTSIDE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS ONE OF THREE WHICH DEPARTED ON THE OUTBOUND AM TRIP. PILOTS OF THE OTHER TWO AIRCRAFT SAID THEY FOUND CEILINGS, MOUNTAIN OBSCUREMENT, AND SNOW SHOWERS EN ROUTE; THEY TURNED BACK, FLEW SOUTH ALONG THE MOUNTAINS, AND FOUND A CLEAR AREA TO CROSS. FOUR PASSENGERS FROM THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT SAID THEY ENCOUNTERED LOWERING CLOUDS AND SNOW SHOWERS. THE PILOT TURNED AROUND, FLEW SOUTH FOR A WHILE, THEN TOWARD A MOUNTAIN RANGE SADDLE. AS THEY ENTERED THE SADDLE, THE CLOUDS BECAME LOWER AND THEY COULD NOT SEE OUTSIDE. THE PILOT TRIED TO CLIMB, BUT WHEN TREES BEGAN FLASHING PAST THE SIDE WINDOWS, HE PULLED THE POWER OFF AND LEVELED THE WINGS JUST BEFORE COLLIDING WITH TREES AND THE SNOW-COVERED MOUNTAINSIDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's intentional continued flight into known adverse weather conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1993 | Index of months