NTSB Identification: LAX94LA060.
Accident occurred Friday, November 26, 1993 in VACAVILLE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: ALBRECHT POLYWAGON, registration: N320PW
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.An FAA inspector who witnessed the accident said the aircraft was on a go-around near the runway's midpoint when the left wing suddenly dropped. The aircraft turned left, collided with trees bordering the airport, and cartwheeled into a field. He reported that the winds were from the northwest at 12 knots with gusts to 20 knots. He stated that trees line the runway which can create wind shear conditions in cross wind situations. The pilot said that he flared high and bounced on the runway during the landing approach, and initiated a go-around. During the go-around, the pilot said he could not control the aircraft and the left wing dropped. The aircraft then turned and collided with trees. The pilot said that a fuel imbalance may have contributed to the loss of lateral control. FAA inspectors said that about 18 months ago the pilot crashed the aircraft during its first test flight. The pilot rebuilt the aircraft and this was the first flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft during a go-around. Factors in the accident were the wind shear conditions and the pilot's failure to adequately balance the fuel load during the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1993 | Index of months