NTSB Identification: LAX94LA057.
Accident occurred Friday, November 26, 1993 in BUCKEYE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: BELLANCA 8KCAB, registration: N50412
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION A SMALL FLECK OF PARTICULATE CONTAMINATION WAS DRAINED FROM THE LEFT TANK. BOTH TANKS WERE ABOUT ONE-HALF FULL, FOR A TOTAL LOAD OF BETWEEN 17 AND 18 GALLONS. NO OTHER DISCREPANCIES WERE NOTED AND THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED FOR A LOCAL AREA ACROBATIC FLIGHT. AFTER A SERIES OF MANEUVERS WHICH INCLUDED SLOW AND POINT ROLLS, LOOPS, AND CUBAN EIGHTS, THE ENGINE 'COUGHED SIGNIFICANTLY,' AND THE PILOT DECIDED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. WHILE EN ROUTE, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SPUTTER AND RUN CONTINUOUSLY ROUGH WITH A GRADUAL LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT'S ATTEMPTS TO REMEDY THE SITUATION WERE UNSUCCESSFUL AND A FORCED LANDING IN DESERT TERRAIN BECAME NECESSARY. THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED SOFT SOIL DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND NOSED OVER. RESPONDING FAA INSPECTORS REPORTED THAT THEY DID NOT FIND ANY DISCREPANCIES WITH THE AIRCRAFT OR ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL SYSTEM CONTAMINATION. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SOFT TERRAIN IN THE LANDING AREA. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1993 | Index of months