NTSB Identification: LAX94LA052.
Accident occurred Friday, November 19, 1993 in COMPTON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N5312L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE NONCERTIFICATED STUDENT PILOT WAS COMPLETING HIS FIRST SUPERVISED SOLO LANDING. ON TOUCH DOWN, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED. THE STUDENT PILOT PANICKED AND, INADVERTENTLY, DEPRESSED THE LEFT BRAKE. THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A HANGAR AND MOTOR HOME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
were the noncertificated student pilot's misjudged flare altitude, improper recovery from a bounced landing, and improper use of the left brake. The student pilot's lack of total experience and panic were factors in this accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1993 | Index of months