NTSB Identification: LAX94LA051.
Accident occurred Friday, November 19, 1993 in LAS VEGAS, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-1B-2, registration: N42597
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRLINE TRANSPORT PILOT, WHO IS ALSO AN AIRFRAME AND POWERPLANT MECHANIC, WAS CONDUCTING A LOCAL AREA MAINTENANCE TEST FLIGHT. THE ENGINE BEGAN MISFIRING SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PILOT EXECUTED A RIGHT TURN TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT, BUT INADVERTENTLY STALLED THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE NOSED DOWN SHARPLY AND CRASHED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED THAT THE FUEL INLET PASSAGE WAS CLOGGED WITH AN UNIDENTIFIED BLACK, SPONGE-LIKE MATERIAL. THIS CONDITION PREVENTED FUEL FROM GETTING TO THE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY RESULTING IN FUEL STARVATION. ALSO, TWO OF THE FUEL INJECTOR NOZZLE SCREENS WERE OBSTRUCTED; THE REMAINING SCREENS WERE PARTIALLY OBSTRUCTED. A FIXED-BASE OPERATOR AND THE REGISTERED OWNER REPORTED THAT THE FUEL NOZZLES HAD RECURRING CLOGGING. THE PILOT WAS COMPLETING A 100-HOUR INSPECTION AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE ENGINE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED EXTENSIVE FRETTING OF BOTH CRANKCASE HALVES AND ALL OF THE CYLINDERS BASES. THE ENGINE EXAMINATION, HOWEVER, DID NOT REVEAL ANY ABNORMALITIES WHICH WOULD HAVE PREVENTED THE ENGINE FROM PRODUCING POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Were the fuel injection line contamination resulting in fuel starvation; the pilot's inadequate 100-hour inspection; the pilot's improper decision to return to the airport at a low altitude; and his failure to maintain the proper airspeed which resulted in a stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1993 | Index of months