NTSB Identification: LAX94LA050B
Accident occurred Thursday, November 18, 1993 in SANTA ANA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N97766
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF. WHEN APPROACHING A STANDING AIRPLANE HOLDING SHORT OF THE RUNWAY, THE STUDENT PILOT REDUCED THE THROTTLE AND APPLIED THE BRAKES. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO TURN TO THE LEFT HEADING TOWARD THE STANDING AIRPLANE AND THE STUDENT APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER, WHICH CONTROLS THE NOSE GEAR STEERING ON THE GROUND. WHEN THIS ACTION DID NOT STOP THE AIRPLANE OR ARREST THE TURN, THE STUDENT TURNED THE AILERONS. THE STUDENT TOLD THE CFI THAT SHE WAS HAVING A PROBLEM IN STOPPING THE AIRPLANE, BUT BY THIS TIME THE CFI WAS SIMULTANEOUSLY APPLYING THE BRAKES AND FULL RIGHT RUDDER, BUT WITHOUT SUCCESS. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE STANDING AIRPLANE'S LEFT REAR SIDE. THE EXAMINATION OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM DISCLOSED THE RIGHT BRAKE LINING WAS WORN BEYOND SERVICEABLE LIMITS AND BOTH BRAKE CYLINDERS FUNCTIONED NORMALLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
were the CFI's inadequate supervision of the flight and his delay in taking remedial action. The dual student's excessive taxi speed and the worn right brake lining were factors in this accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1993 | Index of months