NTSB Identification: LAX94LA049.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 17, 1993 in FRESNO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N2346G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS BEGINNING HIS SECOND SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT. THE STUDENT PILOT IMPROPERLY USED THE RUDDER DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, AND THE AIRPLANE SWERVED TO THE LEFT AND COLLIDED WITH A TAXI SIGN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
was the student pilot's improper use of the rudder. The student pilot's lack of total experience was a factor in this accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1993 | Index of months