NTSB Identification: LAX94LA045.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 14, 1993 in FLORENCE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: BEECH A-36, registration: N9MP
Injuries: 2 Serious,1 Minor,6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot did not receive a weather briefing prior to departing. An airman's meteorological information advisory (AIRMET) was issued for the pilot's route of flight. The AIRMET forecasted occasional moderate mixed icing along the flight between 6,000 feet msl and 17,000 feet msl. The pilot requested and received an IFR clearance to Tucson, Arizona, at an altitude of 11,000 feet. The pilot reported that the airplane was picking up ice, and he was unable to maintain altitude. The pilot later reported that the engine had quit, and rudder control was lost. The manufacturer's pilot operating manual specifically prohibits 'flight into icing conditions.' Postaccident data determined the airplane was almost 500 pounds over gross weight at takeoff with the center of gravity 2.0 inches aft of the limit. Examination of the pilot's logbooks revealed that he was not instrument current under FAR 61.57 (e). Postaccident tests revealed that the engine ran at full operating RPM during tests at the engine manufacturer.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's poor inflight planning and decision making by continuing the flight into adverse weather conditions. Factors contributing to this accident were: not obtaining a preflight weather briefing, not following the airplane flight manuals, and exceeding the weight and balance limits of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1993 | Index of months