NTSB Identification: LAX94LA043.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 13, 1993 in SALINAS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: HILLER UH-12E, registration: N149HA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER WHILE EXECUTING A MANEUVERING TURN WHILE LOADED WITH CHEMICAL AT ABOUT 35 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE MAIN ROTOR HEAD PADDLE ASSEMBLY FRACTURED AND SEPARATED BEFORE THE LOSS OF CONTROL. METALLURGIC EXAMINATION OF THE FRACTURE REVEALED AN OVERLOAD FAILURE MODE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER HANDLING OF THE HELICOPTER WHICH RESULTED IN OVERLOADING OF THE ROTOR SYSTEM IN A MANEUVERING TURN DURING AERIAL APPLICATION OF CHEMICAL, AND SUBSEQUENT FAILURE OF THE MAIN ROTOR PADDLE ASSEMBLY. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1993 | Index of months