NTSB Identification: LAX94LA042.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 13, 1993 in SAN DIEGO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: COOPRIDER WOODY'S PUSHER 1972, registration: N29717
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.PRIOR TO DEPARTURE, VISIBLE MOISTURE AND CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS PREVAILED. THE PILOT REPORTED A LENGTHY GROUND RUN AND EXTENDED TAXI TIMES. THE CARBURETOR AIR BOX AND INTAKE SYSTEM WAS A NONSTANDARD CONFIGURATION. AFTER DEPARTURE, THE ENGINE LOST POWER ABOUT 100 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, AND THE PILOT APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT WITHOUT SUCCESS. THE PILOT SELECTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING AREA IN A CORN FIELD ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. A POSTCRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AND CARBURETOR FAILED TO IDENTIFY ANY MALFUNCTION. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ACCIDENT WAS DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a delay in the application of carburetor heat by the pilot-in- command. Carburetor icing conditions were a factor in this accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1993 | Index of months