NTSB Identification: LAX94LA041.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 07, 1993 in PACIFIC OCEAN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/1994
Aircraft: HUGHES 369D, registration: N5172K
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE HELICOPTER DEPARTED A FISHING VESSEL ON A FISH SPOTTING FLIGHT WITH THE PILOT AND A CREWMEMBER. ABOUT AN HOUR AND A HALF AFTER DEPARTURE, THE HELICOPTER DISAPPEARED FROM RADAR ABOUT 27 MILES FROM THE VESSEL. NO COMMUNICATIONS WERE RECEIVED FROM THE HELICOPTER. A SEARCH OF THE AREA REVEALED FLOATING DEBRIS, AIRCRAFT FRAGMENTS, AND PERSONAL ITEMS. THE TWO CREW MEMBERS WERE NOT LOCATED AND WERE PRESUMED TO HAVE RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES. THE HELICOPTER WAS NOT RECOVERED AND WAS PRESUMED TO HAVE BEEN DESTROYED. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ABOUT 375 MILES NORTHEAST OF MADANG, PAPUA, NEW GUINEA, IN THE BISMARCK SEA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN UNDETERMINED EVENT THAT RESULTED IN THE ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1993 | Index of months