NTSB Identification: LAX94LA038.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 06, 1993 in LAKE BERRYESSA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: AEROSPATIALE SA-341G, registration: N76WH
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot and three passengers were on a scenic flight over a state recreation area. Witnesses reported seeing the helicopter flying low, then disappear into a cloud of dust. The helicopter had collided with two 115,000-volt power lines. The pilot maintained control of the helicopter, but landed hard with wire strike damage to the hydraulic system and canopy. The pilot stated that he simply did not see the wires prior to the strike. The pilot stated that the wires were not marked. The wires are depicted on the San Francisco Sectional Aeronautical Chart.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's selection of an inadequate obstacle clearance cruise altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1993 | Index of months