NTSB Identification: LAX94LA037.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 06, 1993 in SACRAMENTO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22, registration: N803EH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student helicopter pilot was preparing to depart to a local practice field. The operator reported that in preparing to lift off to a hover the student raised the collective to get the helicopter light on the skids. At this point, the helicopter began to yaw. The student overcorrected causing the helicopter to spin. The rear skid caught on the surface and caused the helicopter to roll over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER REMEDIAL ACTION BY THE STUDENT PILOT. LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1993 | Index of months