NTSB Identification: FTW94LA040.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 30, 1993 in MAYBELL, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N6613N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID HE ENCOUNTERED ROUGH AIR WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, 'ALMOST LIKE WIND SHEAR,' BUT HE WAS ABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN, ROLLED A SHORT DISTANCE, THEN NOSED OVER. THE PILOT THEN DISCOVERED THE RUNWAY WAS COVERED WITH SEVEN TO EIGHT INCHES OF 'VERY WET, HEAVY, AND CRUSTY' SNOW.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ASCERTAIN THE CONDITION OF THE LANDING AREA. THE SNOW COVERED CONDITION OF THE RUNWAY WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1993 | Index of months