NTSB Identification: FTW94LA037.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 27, 1993 in ALBUQUERQUE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N4759G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING LANDING THE PILOT FLARED THE AIRPLANE TOO MUCH RESULTING IN THE LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED TO GROUND IMPACT AS THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RE-ALIGN THE AIRPLANE WITH THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1993 | Index of months