NTSB Identification: FTW94LA027.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 07, 1993 in SALEM, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 150G, registration: N2225J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT INITIATED A GO AROUND FROM A LOW APPROACH OVER THE AIRSTRIP. WHEN HE PUSHED THE CARBURETOR HEAT TO COLD AND APPLIED FULL THROTTLE, THE ENGINE DID NOT DEVELOP ENOUGH POWER TO SUSTAIN FLIGHT. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE AIRPLANE HIT A FENCE AND DURING THE GROUND ROLL THE LEFT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER HIT A METAL FEEDER. FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE GASCOLATOR. AN ENGINE TEST RUN WAS PERFORMED WITH ACCELERATION TO 2,713 RPM. AN EXAMINATION OF THE CARBURETOR INDICATED THE LINKAGE TO THE CARBURETOR FUEL ACCELERATOR PUMP WAS WORN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1993 | Index of months