NTSB Identification: FTW94LA026.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 07, 1993 in MAGNOLIA, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: Rockwell 114, registration: N1237W
Injuries: 4 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE EN ROUTE ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A FUEL EXHAUSTION INDUCED POWER LOSS. THE PILOT BECAME AWARE OF THE CRITICAL FUEL STATE ABOUT 3 MINUTES PRIOR TO THE FAILURE. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES, TREES, AND ROUGH TERRAIN DURING THE ENSUING NIGHT FORCED LANDING ON A ROAD. THE PILOT'S PREFLIGHT HAD INDICATED HE HAD ADEQUATE FUEL TO COMPLETE THE FLIGHT AND HE SHOULD HAVE HAD 2 HOURS REMAINING AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. IT WAS DETERMINED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD A HISTORY OF FUEL LEAKS FROM THE TANKS AND THE STRAINER. THE AIRPLANE OWNER HAD BRIEFED THE PILOT ON THE LEAKS, BUT THE PILOT STATED THAT ALL HE HAD EXPERIENCED WAS UNEVEN TANK BURN WHEN THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS PLACED ON THE BOTH POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WAS THE OWNER'S FAILURE TO PERFORM CORRECTIVE MAINTENANCE ON THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL SYSTEM AND THE PILOT'S DECISION TO OPERATE IT WITH KNOWN MAINTENANCE DEFICIENCIES. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN ONTO WHICH A FORCED LANDING COULD BE EXECUTED. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1993 | Index of months