NTSB Identification: FTW94LA024.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 03, 1993 in PAGOSA SPRINGS, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: BELLANCA BL17-31ATC, registration: N9516E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT PROVIDED NO EVIDENCE OF BRAKE OR STEERING MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING LANDING ROLL. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1993 | Index of months