NTSB Identification: FTW94FA038.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 25, 1993 in ROGERS, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA T303, registration: N2297C
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE INSTRUMENT RATED PRIVATE PILOT DEPARTED ON A NIGHT IFR CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT INTO FORECASTED ICING CONDITIONS. DURING THE APPROACH AT HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE PILOT REQUESTED LOWER ALTITUDE TO ATTEMPT TO BREAKOUT FROM THE WEATHER. AFTER BEING ASSIGNED 3,100 FEET AND OBTAINING A CLEARANCE FOR THE ILS APPROACH, THE PILOT CANCELLED IFR DURING DESCENT AND PROCEEDED VISUALLY FOR THE AIRPORT. THE AIRCRAFT OPERATED IN AN AREA OF REPORTED FREEZING RAIN AND ICE PELLETS, WITH FOG AND DRIZZLE. CONTROL WAS LOST DURING THE TURN FROM BASE TO FINAL APPROACH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND THE ENSUING INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS WERE THE ICING CONDITIONS, THE FOG, THE DRIZZLE, THE DARK NIGHT LIGHT CONDITIONS, AND THE PILOT'S DISREGARD FOR THE FORECASTED WEATHER CONDITIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1993 | Index of months