NTSB Identification: FTW94FA036.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 17, 1993 in GUTHRIE, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N45968
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE NON INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING AND FILED A VFR FLIGHT PLAN. THE PILOT WAS ADVISED NUMEROUS TIMES THAT FOG WAS MOVING INTO THE AREA. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE COULD SEE THE FOG AND WOULD CONTINUE TO THE DESTINATION. ATC CONTINUED TO ADVISE THE PILOT ABOUT THE FOG AND THE LOCATION OF AN AIRPORT WITH VFR WEATHER. THE PILOT ADVISED ATC THAT HE WOULD OVERFLY THE PLANNED DESTINATION AND DECIDE IF THEY COULD LAND VFR OR WOULD CHANGE TO AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN. THE PILOT REPORTED THE LIGHTS OF THE DESTINATION AIRPORT AND REQUESTED A FREQUENCY CHANGE. THERE WAS NO REQUEST FOR AN IFR CLEARANCE AND THE AIRPLANE MANEUVERED IN THE VICINITY OF THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT RATED PASSENGER HELD AN INSTRUMENT RATING BUT WAS NOT CURRENT. WITNESSES REPORTED FOG.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WAS THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC. A FACTOR WAS FOG. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1993 | Index of months