NTSB Identification: FTW94FA034.
Accident occurred Monday, November 15, 1993 in FORT COLLINS, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N4829E
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING AFTER A TOTAL POWER LOSS SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. ENGINE EXAMINATION REVEALED THE COTTER PIN THAT FITTED INTO THE LOCKING NUT ON THE THROTTLE LEVER WAS MISSING. THE THROTTLE LEVER SERRATED SURFACES WERE NOT MESHED AND WERE RIDING ON TOP OF EACH OTHER. THE THROTTLE VALVE WAS CLOSED BECAUSE THE THROTTLE OPENING SPRING, DESIGNED TO FULLY OPEN THE THROTTLE IN CASE OF THROTTLE LEVER OR CABLE SEPARATION, WAS BROKEN. THREE DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, THE THROTTLE SHAFT WAS REMOVED AND INSPECTED FOR WEAR. THE MECHANIC SAID HE WAS 'ALMOST SURE' HE INSERTED THE COTTER PIN WHEN HE REINSTALLED THE CARBURETOR. THIS WAS THE FIRST FLIGHT AFTER THE MAINTENANCE WAS PERFORMED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POWER LOSS DUE TO THROTTLE LINKAGE DISCONNECT. FACTORS WERE MISSING COTTER KEY, IMPROPER MAINTENANCE, AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1993 | Index of months