NTSB Identification: FTW94FA025.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 06, 1993 in VAN HORN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N4674L
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ON THE FOURTH FLIGHT OF THE DAY, THE 99 HOUR STUDENT PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHILE PERFORMING LOW LEVEL AEROBATIC MANEUVERS WHILE CARRYING A PASSENGER. THE PILOT'S STUDENT PILOT PRIVILEGES HAD BEEN PREVIOUSLY SUSPENDED FOR ONE YEAR FOR PERFORMING AEROBATICS AND BUZZING PEOPLE NEAR A LAKE WHILE CARRYING A PASSENGER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WAS THE PILOT'S ATTEMPT TO PERFORM AEROBATICS AT LOW ALTITUDE AND THE INADVERTENT STALL. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S OSTENTATIOUS DISPLAY. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1993 | Index of months