NTSB Identification: CHI94MA032.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 06, 1993 in GREENSBURG, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 421B, registration: N41010
Injuries: 5 Fatal.
NTSB investigators traveled in support of this investigation and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported ice accretion en route to his destination and subsequently requested, and received a lower altitude from ATC. The flight was issued a clearance for a VOR-A approach to the Greensburg Airport, and was observed by a witness north of the airport to fly for a short period down runway 18 about seven feet above the runway. The witness then observed the airplane began to climb and fly off in a southerly direction. Other witnesses saw the airplane flying in the vicinity of the airport beneath an overcast ceiling estimated between 300' and 1000' AGL. One witness, located about two miles south of the airport, saw the airplane turn sharply left, drop nose low, recover, drop nose low, and then descend from sight behind trees. Investigators and rescue personnel discovered a large amount of ice debris along the flight path and outside the fire ring at the crash site.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an inadvertent stall by the pilot in command. Factors associated with the accident are the icing conditions and low ceilings. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1993 | Index of months