NTSB Identification: CHI94LA035
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 09, 1993 in NEOSHO, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 150G, registration: N2263J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED TOUCHDOWN AND INITIAL GROUND ROLL WERE NORMAL, THEN THE AIRPLANE 'GOT AWAY FROM ME,' AND BEGAN A SLOW TURN TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT THE TURN BY APPLYING LEFT RUDDER. HE PLANNED TO GO OFF THE RUNWAY, TAXI AROUND THE LIGHT AND BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY. UPON EXITING THE RUNWAY, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED, ALLOWING THE PROPELLER TO STRIKE THE GROUND. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD A LUSCOMBE, WHICH HAS HEEL BRAKES, AND ITS POSSIBLE HE HAD HIS FEET ON THE TOE BRAKES AT TOUCHDOWN, CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO PITCH FORWARD, OR THAT ONE BRAKE GRABBED MORE THAN THE OTHER ONE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING ROLLOUT. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1993 | Index of months