NTSB Identification: CHI94LA031.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 03, 1993 in ROCKFORD, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/20/1994
Aircraft: BEECH B36TC, registration: N8006R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS FLOWN ON A CHECK FLIGHT AFTER MAINTENANCE FOR AN OIL-AND-FILTER CHANGE AND REPLACEMENT OF LEAKING GASKETS. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT NOTED A MOMENTARY LOSS OF POWER, PROMPTING A TURN TOWARDS THE AIRPORT. THE ENGINE LOST ALL POWER IN THE TURN. DURING A LANDING SHORT OF THE RUNWAY, THE AIRPLANE HIT A FENCE. THE MAIN FUEL LINE CONNECTION TO THE FUEL PUMP WAS FOUND LOOSE. WHEN THE BOOST PUMP WAS ENERGIZED, THE LOOSE FITTING LEAKED SUBSTANTIALLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOOSE FUEL LINE FITTING, DUE TO IMPROPER MAINTENANCE, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INTERUPTION OF FUEL TO THE ENGINE. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1993 | Index of months