NTSB Identification: CHI94LA030.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 02, 1993 in VALPARAISO, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: WACO YMF-5, registration: N369DP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS LANDING IN A GUSTY CROSSWIND WHEN A GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE LEFT WING. HE SAID HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY GROUND LOOPED AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED A TOTAL OF 5.8 HOURS OF FLIGHT EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS WHILE LANDING IN A GUSTY CROSSWIND. FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT ARE THE GUSTY CROSSWIND AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE AIRPLANE. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1993 | Index of months