NTSB Identification: CHI94GA038.
Accident occurred Friday, November 19, 1993 in ANTONIA, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/27/1994
Aircraft: HUGHES 369HS, registration: N9179F
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
: NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.WHILE MANEUVERING DURING A NIGHT FLIR TRAINING OPERATION, THE HELICOPTER DESCENDED BELOW THE PLANNED MANEUVERING ALTITUDE AND INADVERTENTLY CONTACTED THE TERRAIN. WITNESSES DESCRIBED THE PILOT'S REACTION TO THE INADVERTENT TOUCHDOWN AS AN ABRUPT RECOVERY WITH A STEEP RIGHT TURN INTO TREES. THE HELICOPTER THEN ROLLED INVERTED AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN. NO MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRFRAME, POWERPLANT, OR FLIGHT CONTROLS WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE. A FACTOR WAS THE DARK NIGHT. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1993 | Index of months