NTSB Identification: CHI94FA039.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of CONTINENTAL AIRLINES, INC.
Accident occurred Monday, November 15, 1993 in CHICAGO, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1994
Aircraft: BOEING 727-227, registration: N16762
Injuries: 86 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT CREW REPORTED IT WAS A HEAVY TRAFFIC PERIOD, AND ATC WAS USING PARALLEL RUNWAYS. THEY REPORTED THEY WERE VECTORED ONTO A LONGER THAN NORMAL FINAL APPROACH, AND SLOWED DOWN EARLIER THAN USUAL. 25 DEG FLAPS WAS SELECTED TO MAINTAIN THE ASSIGNED AIRSPEED, BUT THEY DELAYED LANDING GEAR EXTENSION BECAUSE OF THEIR DISTANCE FROM THE RUNWAY. NUMEROUS GENUINE AND 'PHANTOM' TCAS TRAFFIC ALERTS WERE RECEIVED DURING THE APPROACH, WHICH DISTRACTED THEM FROM THE CHECKLIST. AT 500 FT AGL, THE GPWS SYSTEM BEGAN TO SOUND 'WHOOP WHOOP TERRAIN', AND THE CREW STATED THEY WERE DISTRACTED BY ALL THE NOISE IN THE COCKPIT, AND CONFUSED BY THE 'TERRAIN' MESSAGE FROM THE GPWS. WHEN THE GPWS WAS (AUTOMATICALLY) INHIBITED AT 50 FT AGL, THE CREW RECOGNIZED THE LANDING GEAR WAS NOT EXTENDED. THEY EXECUTED A GO-AROUND, AND THE AFT FUSELAGE STRUCK THE RUNWAY IN THE PROCESS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE CAPTAIN'S FAILURE TO ASSURE THAT THE LANDING GEAR WAS EXTENDED FOR LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: TRAFFIC ALERT DISTRACTIONS, THE FLIGHT CREW'S FAILURE TO USE THE CHECKLIST, AND INADEQUATE COMPANY SYSTEMS TRAINING. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1993 | Index of months