NTSB Identification: BFO94LA023.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 13, 1993 in MONTVILLE, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: QUICKSILVER MX, registration: NONE
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF HIS UNREGISTERED, EXPERIMENTAL AIRPLANE WAS TAKING OFF FROM A 1200 FOOT LONG GRASS STRIP. ACCORDING TO THE WITNESS, WHO ASSISTED WITH THE ASSEMBLY OF THE AIRPLANE, THE AIRPLANE ACHIEVED AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 75 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, PITCHED UP AND DESCENDED INTO THE GROUND. THE WITNESS STATED THIS WAS THE FIRST FLIGHT AND THE PILOT HAD PRACTICED TAXIING EARLIER. HE STATED THAT DURING THE GROUND ROLL THE AIRPLANE SEEMED TO HAVE FULL POWER AND WAS DRIFTING TO THE RIGHT BEFORE THE PILOT APPEARED TO MAKE A STEEP CLIMB. THE WITNESS ALSO STATED THAT HE DISASSEMBLED THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE FAA REPORTED THAT THE PILOT DID NOT HAVE A CURRENT MEDICAL CERTIFICATE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1993 | Index of months