NTSB Identification: BFO94LA020.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 27, 1993 in ROCKLAND, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: Robinson R-22, registration: N8380J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING HIS SECOND AUTOROTATION, HE REDUCED POWER AND THE LOW ROTOR RPM WARNING WAS ACTIVATED. AS THE PILOT LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE TO RESTORE RPM, THE RIGHT SKID STRUCK THE GROUND. THE HELICOPTER PIVOTED AROUND TO THE RIGHT, RESULTING IN A DYNAMIC ROLLOVER. THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER ONTO ITS RIGHT SIDE, RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE REPORTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
1) THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ROTOR RPM, 2) THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON LANDING, RESULTING IN A DYNAMIC ROLLOVER. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1993 | Index of months