NTSB Identification: BFO94LA019.
Accident occurred Friday, November 26, 1993 in MANNINGTON, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/1995
Aircraft: MARTIN STREAK SHADOW, registration: N106JM
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER CIRCLING ONE LOCATION, THEY DEPARTED AND FLEW TOWARD HIGHER TERRAIN. HE SAID THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER, AND HE APPLIED FULL POWER AND INCREASED THE PITCH OF THE AIRPLANE TO ATTAIN THE BEST ANGLE OF CLIMB. THE AIRPLANE COULD NOT CLEAR A RIDGE AND COLLIDED WITH TREES ON THE RIDGE. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION DID NOT REVEAL ANY PRE-EXISTING DEFICIENCIES WITH THE AIRFRAME OR ENGINE. THE EXAMINATION DID FIND ON EVIDENCE AND INDICATIONS THAT THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING AT IMPACT. IN HIS WRITTEN REPORT, THE PILOT DID NOT INDICATE THAT THERE WERE ANY MECHANICAL PROBLEMS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE SURROUNDING TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1993 | Index of months