NTSB Identification: BFO94LA009.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 13, 1993 in RIVERHEAD, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N46897
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT OVER THE LONG ISLAND SOUND, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE WOULD NOT RESTART AND THE AIRPLANE DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH AIRSPEED OR ALTITUDE TO REACH LAND. THE PILOT DITCHED THE AIRPLANE IN THE LONG ISLAND SOUND. THE AIRPLANE WAS REMOVED FROM THE WATER AND INSPECTED. A TOTAL OF ONE GALLON OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL TANKS AND THE GASCULATOR CONTAINED ONLY WATER. NO AIRFRAME ANOMALIES WERE NOTED. THE ENGINE WAS EXAMINED AND THE OIL WAS CHANGED. THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND RAN WITH NO ANOMALIES NOTED. ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR'S RECORDS AND THE AIRPLANE'S HOUR READING AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE AIRPLANE HAD FLOWN ABOUT 3.4 HOURS SINCE IT WAS LAST REFUELED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION WAS INADEQUATE WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1993 | Index of months