NTSB Identification: BFO94LA007.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 13, 1993 in GREENTOWN, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-151, registration: N7667F
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE CIRCLED THE AIRPORT ONCE IN ORDER TO OBTAIN THE RUNWAY AND LANDING CONDITIONS. HE STATED THAT HIS FIRST ATTEMPT TO LAND ON RUNWAY 29 WAS UNSUCCESSFUL DUE TO TURBULENT AND GUSTY CONDITIONS, SO HE EXECUTED A GO-AROUND. THE PILOT PERFORMED A SECOND APPROACH, WHICH ENDED IN ANOTHER GO- AROUND. ON HIS SECOND GO-AROUND ATTEMPT, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THERE WAS A QUARTERING TAILWIND GUSTING TO 25 KNOTS AND THAT THE WINDS AT THAT TIME WERE FAVORING RUNWAY 11.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF THE WRONG RUNWAY, AND HIS DELAY IN ATTEMPTING A GO-AROUND WHICH RESULTED IN AN INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH THE TREES. A RELATED FACTOR WAS THE UNFAVORABLE WIND. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1993 | Index of months