NTSB Identification: BFO94LA004.
Accident occurred Monday, November 08, 1993 in MANASSAS, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N8223T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON THE AIRPORT'S BASE LEG OF THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING TO A FIELD. THE AIRPLANE'S GLIDE DID NOT ALLOW IT TO MAKE THE FIELD AND IT COLLIDED WITH A TREE PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED DAMAGE TO BOTH WING SPARS AND WING STRUCTURE. THE PROPELLER BLADES WERE ALSO BENT AFT. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATIONS OF THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES. THE ENGINE WAS RESTARTED AND NO ANOMALIES WERE NOTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of total engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor in the accident was the lack of suitable terrain to enable the completion of a power-off forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1993 | Index of months